ANZSCO Code | Occupation | Comments |
141999 | Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec | |
221111 | Accountant (General) | Priority Occupation Stream applicants must have at least 3 years post-qualification experience |
231111 | Aeroplane Pilot | Only eligible for subclass 491. Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
342111 | Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic | |
323111 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) | |
323112 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) | |
323113 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) | |
253211 | Anaesthetist* | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
121311 | Apiarist | |
121111 | Aquaculture Farmer | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
362212 | Arborist | |
232111 | Architect | |
312111 | Architectural Draftsperson | |
252711 | Audiologist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
321111 | Automotive Electrician | |
351111 | Baker | |
121312 | Beef Cattle Farmer | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
331111 | Bricklayer | |
312113 | Building Inspector | |
342311 | Business Machine Mechanic | |
351211 | Butcher or Smallgoods Maker | |
394111 | Cabinetmaker | |
342411 | Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) | |
141111 | Café or Restaurant Manager | |
311212 | Cardiac Technician | |
331212 | Carpenter | |
351311 | Chef | |
233111 | Chemical Engineer | |
134111 | Child Care Centre Manager | |
252111 | Chiropractor | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
233211 | Civil Engineer | |
312211 | Civil Engineering Draftsperson | |
312212 | Civil Engineering Technician | |
599915 | Clinical Coder | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
272311 | Clinical Psychologist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
272611 | Community Arts Worker | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
411711 | Community Worker | |
263111 | Computer Network and Systems Engineer | |
149311 | Conference and Event Organiser | |
234311 | Conservation Officer | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
133111 | Construction Project Manager | |
511111 | Contract Administrator | |
351411 | Cook | |
272199 | Counsellors nec | |
252311 | Dental Specialist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
252312 | Dentist* | Only eligible for subclass 491. Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
261312 | Developer Programmer | |
253917 | Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist | |
321212 | Diesel Motor Mechanic | |
251111 | Dietitian | |
411712 | Disabilities Services Officer | |
399911 | Diver | |
451211 | Driving Instructor | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
272112 | Drug and Alcohol Counsellor | |
241111 | Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
311412 | Earth Science Technician | |
249111 | Education Adviser | |
272312 | Educational Psychologist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
233311 | Electrical Engineer | |
342211 | Electrical Linesworker | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
341111 | Electrician (General) | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
341112 | Electrician (Special Class) | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
342313 | Electronic Equipment Trades Worker | |
253912 | Emergency Medicine Specialist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
411411 | Enrolled Nurse | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
234312 | Environmental Consultant | |
251311 | Environmental Health Officer | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
234313 | Environmental Research Scientist | |
234399 | Environmental Scientists nec | |
411713 | Family Support Worker | |
212314 | Film and Video Editor | |
222312 | Financial Investment Manager | |
323211 | Fitter (General) | |
323212 | Fitter and Turner | |
323213 | Fitter-Welder | |
451711 | Flight Attendant | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
451399 | Funeral Workers nec | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
362211 | Gardener (General) | |
334114 | Gasfitter | |
253111 | General Practitioner* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
333111 | Glazier | |
232411 | Graphic Designer | |
391111 | Hairdresser | |
251911 | Health Promotion Officer | |
231114 | Helicopter Pilot | Only eligible for subclass 491. Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
251511 | Hospital Pharmacist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
141311 | Hotel or Motel Manager | |
431411 | Hotel Service Manager | |
223111 | Human Resource Adviser | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
225211 | ICT Account Manager | |
261111 | ICT Business Analyst | |
135199 | ICT Managers nec | |
135112 | ICT Project Manager | |
225213 | ICT Sales Representative | |
263212 | ICT Support Engineer | |
224999 | Information and Organisation Professionals nec | |
272412 | Interpreter | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
399411 | Jeweller | |
452413 | Jockey | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
121399 | Livestock Farmers nec | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
224711 | Management Consultant | |
133411 | Manufacturer | |
225113 | Marketing Specialist | Priority Occupation Stream applicants must have at least 3 years post-qualification experience |
411611 | Massage Therapist | |
311312 | Meat Inspector | |
233512 | Mechanical Engineer | |
134211 | Medical Administrator | only eligible for subclass 491 |
251211 | Medical Diagnostic Radiographer | |
234611 | Medical Laboratory Scientist | |
253999 | Medical Practitioners nec | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
322311 | Metal Fabricator | |
241311 | Middle School Teacher* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
254111 | Midwife* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
121411 | Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
121216 | Mixed Crop Farmer | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
321211 | Motor Mechanic (General) | |
321213 | Motorcycle Mechanic | |
253513 | Neurosurgeon | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
254211 | Nurse Educator | |
254411 | Nurse Practitioner | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
362411 | Nurseryperson | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
253913 | Obstetrician and Gynaecologist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
251312 | Occupational Health and Safety Adviser | |
252411 | Occupational Therapist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
251411 | Optometrist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
253514 | Orthopaedic Surgeon* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
253321 | Paediatrician | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
324111 | Panelbeater | |
351112 | Pastrycook | |
253915 | Pathologist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
311215 | Pharmacy Technician | |
252511 | Physiotherapist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
253517 | Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
334111 | Plumber (General) | |
252611 | Podiatrist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
224412 | Policy Analyst | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
322312 | Pressure Welder | |
241213 | Primary School Teacher* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
392311 | Printing Machinist | |
133512 | Production Manager (Manufacturing) | |
612112 | Property Manager | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
253411 | Psychiatrist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
272399 | Psychologists nec* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
233213 | Quantity Surveyor | |
272612 | Recreation Officer | |
254412 | Registered Nurse (Aged Care)* | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254413 | Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254414 | Registered Nurse (Community Health) | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254415 | Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254416 | Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254417 | Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)* | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254421 | Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)* | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254418 | Registered Nurse (Medical) | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254422 | Registered Nurse (Surgical) | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
254499 | Registered Nurses nec* | Priority Occupations Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
272114 | Rehabilitation Counsellor | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
132511 | Research and Development Manager | |
253112 | Resident Medical Officer* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
411715 | Residential Care Officer | |
251513 | Retail Pharmacist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
333311 | Roof Tiler | |
312611 | Safety Inspector | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
241411 | Secondary School Teacher* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
322211 | Sheetmetal Trades Worker | |
231213 | Ship’s Master | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
399112 | Shipwright | |
399611 | Signwriter | |
272499 | Social Professionals nec | |
272511 | Social Worker | |
261313 | Software Engineer | |
271311 | Solicitor | Priority Occupation Stream applicants must have 3 years post-qualification experience. All applicants must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
333212 | Solid Plasterer | |
251214 | Sonographer | |
399516 | Sound Technician | |
241599 | Special Education Teachers nec | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
253311 | Specialist Physician (General Medicine)* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
252712 | Speech Pathologist* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
233214 | Structural Engineer | |
253511 | Surgeon (General)* | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
232212 | Surveyor | |
262113 | Systems Administrator | |
261112 | Systems Analyst | |
225499 | Technical Sales Representatives nec | |
342413 | Telecommunications Linesworker | |
242111 | University Lecturer | |
393311 | Upholsterer | |
253518 | Urologist | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia |
324311 | Vehicle Painter | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
234711 | Veterinarian | Must provide evidence of Australian licence/registration or a statement outlining eligibility to obtain registration or licence to work in Australia. |
361311 | Veterinary Nurse | |
242211 | Vocational Education Teacher | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
333411 | Wall and Floor Tiler | |
322313 | Welder (First Class) | |
134214 | Welfare Centre Manager | |
272613 | Welfare Worker | |
223113 | Workplace Relations Adviser | Only eligible for subclass 491 |
411716 | Youth Worker | |